Best of 2018: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard

  • Publish Date: November 27, 2018
  • Comments: ↓ 20 user comments

Ongoing 2018 film awards scorecard

Recent updates:
Added 2/24 (final update): Academy Award winners, Independent Spirit winners
Added 2/19: WGA winners
Added 2/11: ASC winner, BAFTA winners, USC Scripter winner
Added 2/3: ACE Eddie winners, Annie winner, DGA winners
Added 1/28: SAG Awards nominees
Added 1/22: Academy Awards nominees
Added 1/21: London Critics Circle winners, PGA Awards winners
Added 1/15: USC Scripter nominees
Added 1/14: BFCA Critics Choice winners, Denver Film Critics winners
Added 1/12: Georgia Film Critics winners
Added 1/11: AWFJ EDA Awards winners, Cinema Eye winner
Added 1/9: BAFTA nominees
Added 1/8: Denver Film Critics nominees, DGA Awards nominees, Georgia Film Critics nominees
Added 1/7: ACE Eddie nominees, ASC Awards nominees, Austin Critics winners, Iowa Critics winners, WGA Awards nominees
Added 1/6: Golden Globe winners
Added 1/5: National Society of Film Critics winners
Added 1/4: Columbus Film Critics winners, Houston Film Critics winners, PGA nominations
Added 1/3: Columbus Film Critics nominees, North Carolina Film Critics winners
Added 1/2: Online Film Critics Society winners
Added 12/29: Oklahoma Film Critics Circle winners
Added 12/28: Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA nominees, Austin Film Critics nominees
Added 12/26: Nevada Film Critics winners, North Carolina Film Critics nominees, Online Film Critics Society nominees
Added 12/21: Black Critics Circle winners, Florida Film Critics winners
Added 12/19: Florida Film Critics nominees, Indiana Film Journalists winners, North Texas Critics winners
Added 12/18: London Critics nominees, Phoenix Film Critics Society winners
Added 12/17 (2nd update): Southeatern Film Critics winners, Vancouver Film Critics winners
Added 12/17: Dallas-Ft Worth Critics winners, Houston Film Critics nominees, Seattle Film Critics winners
Added 12/16: Boston Online Film Critics winners, Boston Society of Film Critics winners, Kansas City Film Critics winners, Phoenix Critics Circle winners, St. Louis Film Critics winners, Utah Film Critics winners
Added 12/14: Las Vegas Film Critics winners, Vancouver Film Critics nominees
Added 12/13: Phoenix Critics Circle nominees
Added 12/12: SAG nominees
Added 12/11: African American Film Critics Association winners
Added 12/10: BFCA Critics Choice nominees, Seattle Film Critics nominees, San Diego Film Critics winners
Added 12/9: Chicago Film Critics winners, IDA Documentary Award winner, Los Angeles Film Critics winners, New York Film Critics Online winners, San Diego Film Critics nominees, San Francisco Film Critics winners, St. Louis Film Critics nominees, Toronto Film Critics winners
Added 12/8: San Francisco Film Critics nominations
Added 12/7: Chicago Film Critics nominations
Added 12/6: Golden Globe nominations
Added 12/4: AFI Awards
Added 12/3: Annie Award nominations, Detroit Film Critics winners, Washington DC Area Film Critics winners
Added 12/1: Washington DC Area Film Critics nominees
Added 11/29: IPA Satellite Awards nominees, New York Film Critics Circle winners
Added 11/27/18: Scorecard launched with today's National Board of Review awards plus previously announced Cinema Eye nominees, Critics Choice documentary nominees and winner, Gotham Independent nominees and winners, IDA nominees, Independent Spirit nominees, and PGA documentary nominees.

Best of 2018Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2018 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December - February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from 58 different organizations overall).

Best Picture
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Roma2041583
2 The Favourite522746
3 If Beale Street Could Talk511936
4 Green Book711235
5 A Star Is Born412034
6 BlacKkKlansman032026
7 First Reformed012224
8 Black Panther201622
9 Eighth Grade101316
10 Vice001414
11 First Man0099
The Rider2039
Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Alfonso Cuarón
Roma
3324107
2Spike Lee
BlacKkKlansman
311425
Yorgos Lanthimos
The Favourite
012325
4Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born
131322
5Lynne Ramsay
You Were Never Really Here
22515
6Barry Jenkins
If Beale Street Could Talk
20814
Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Ethan Hawke
First Reformed
292697
2Christian Bale
Vice
632044
3Rami Malek
Bohemian Rhapsody
711437
4Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born
221929
5Viggo Mortensen
Green Book
221424
6Willem Dafoe
At Eternity's Gate
11914

Note that if any performer is nominated as "lead" by some organizations and "supporting" by others, their votes are consolidated into the category in which they received the most total nominations.

Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Olivia Colman
The Favourite
2031278
2Toni Collette
Hereditary
1121047
3Lady Gaga
A Star Is Born
551742
4Melissa McCarthy
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
621840
5Glenn Close
The Wife
601129
6Regina Hall
Support the Girls
31819
Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Richard E. Grant
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
1921677
2Mahershala Ali
Green Book
1321356
3Michael B. Jordan
Black Panther
421329
4Sam Elliott
A Star Is Born
411226
5Adam Driver
BlacKkKlansman
012022
6Timothée Chalamet
Beautiful Boy
111318
Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Regina King
If Beale Street Could Talk
3206102
2Rachel Weisz
The Favourite
612242
3Emma Stone
The Favourite
342138
4Amy Adams
Vice
101619
5Claire Foy
First Man
021317
6Elizabeth Debicki
Widows
03713
Screenplay *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
The Favourite
1441565
2Paul Schrader
First Reformed
1221656
3Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
941247
4Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
BlacKkKlansman
1101144
5Barry Jenkins
If Beale Street Could Talk
721641
6Bo Burnham
Eighth Grade
531536
7Alfonso Cuarón
Roma
111722
8Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Green Book
41519
9Adam McKay
Vice
201117
10Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski
A Quiet Place
20814
11Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
Leave No Trace
20713
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
A Star Is Born
011113

* Due to the often conflicting eligibility requirements set out by various organizations for determining whether a screenplay is "original" or "adapted," we have opted this year to combine all screenplay awards into one comprehensive list. Original and adapted screenplay awards are still separated out below for each individual awards organization (when necessary).

Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Alfonso Cuarón
Roma
291392
2Robbie Ryan
The Favourite
021721
3James Laxton
If Beale Street Could Talk
031420
4Lukasz Zal
Cold War
31819
5Linus Sandgren
First Man
021418
6Matthew Libatique
A Star Is Born
1058
Film Editing
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Roma
52928
2Tom Cross
First Man
41822
3Yorgos Mavropsaridis
The Favourite
111015
4Joe Walker
Widows
10811
5Hank Corwin
Vice
20410
6Joe Bini
You Were Never Really Here
2028
Foreign Feature *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Roma3215103
2 Cold War472046
3 Shoplifters512542
4 Burning321932
5 Capernaum02812
6 The Guilty0168

* Note that many organizations have different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

Documentary Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Won't You Be My Neighbor?2901299
2 Free Solo352140
Minding the Gap631640
4 Three Identical Strangers232133
5 RBG111924
6 Shirkers31920
Animated Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse294499
2 Isle of Dogs1231961
3 Incredibles 2252339
4 Ralph Breaks the Internet012224
5 Mirai101215
6 The Grinch0022
Have a Nice Day0022
Smallfoot0022
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies0022

All 2018 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

91st Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Full nominee list Official sIte

Nominations: January 22, 2019; Awards: February 24, 2019

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • BlackKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Pawel Pawlikowski Cold War
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forigve Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell Vice
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Marina de Tavira Roma
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Nicole Holofcener and, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star Is Born
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Caleb Deschanel Never Look Away
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Barry Alexander Brown BlacKkKlansman
  • Hank Corwin Vice
  • Patrick J. Don Vito Green Book
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • John Ottman Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

76th Annual Golden Globe Awards Full nominations list (including TV)

Nominations: December 6, 2018; Awards: January 6, 2019

Best Picture - Drama
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Spike Lee BlackKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  • Lucas Hedges Boy Erased
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda Mary Poppins Returns
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • Robert Redford The Old Man & The Gun
  • John C. Reilly Stan & Oliie
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Lada Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Nicole Kidman Destroyer
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pke A Private War
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Charlize Theron Tully
  • Constance Wu Crazy Rich Asians
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell Vice
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
BEST FOREIGN FILM
  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2019; Awards: February 10, 2019

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Paweł Pawlikowski Cold War
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Steve Coogan Stan & Ollie
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Viola Davis Widows
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell Vice
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Margot Robbie Mary Queen of Scots
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga Green Book
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski Cold War
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth A Star Is Born
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott BlacKkKlansman
  • Josh Singer First Man
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Newton Thomas Sigel Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Łukasz Żal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Hank Corwin Vice
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • John Ottman Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Dogman
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • McQueen
  • RBG
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
  • Three Identical Strangers
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

ACE (American Cinema Editors) Eddie Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 1, 2019

Best FILM EDITING - DRAMA
  • Barry Alexander Brown BlacKkKlansman
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough Roma
  • John Ottman Bohemian Rhapsody
Best FILM EDITING - COMEDY
  • Craig Alpert, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt Deadpool 2
  • Hank Corwin Vice
  • Myron Kerstein Crazy Rich Asians
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Patrick J. Don Vito Green Book
Best FILM EDITING - DOCUMENTARY
  • Bob Eisenhardt Free Solo
  • Carla Gutierrez RBG
  • Michael Harte Three Identical Strangers
  • Jeff Malmberg & Aaron Wickenden Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best FILM EDITING - ANIMATION
  • Robert Fisher, Jr. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Stephen Schaffer Incredibles 2
  • Andrew Weisblum, Ralph Foster & Edward Bursch Isle of Dogs

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: December 4

Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Black Panther
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Marry Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • A Star Is Born

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 11, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Black Panther
  2. If Beale Street Could Talk
  3. The Hate U Give
  4. A Star Is Born
  5. Quincy
  6. Roma
  7. Blindspotting
  8. The Favourite
  9. Sorry to Bother You
  10. Widows
Best Director
  • Ryan Coogler Black Panther
Best Lead Actor
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
Best Supporting Actor
  • Russell Hornsby The Hate U Give
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Screenplay
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Quincy
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: December 23, 2018; Awards: January 10, 2019

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Leave No Trace
  • Roma
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparacio Roma
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Viola Davis Widows
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Steve Carell Vice
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Hugh Grant Paddington 2
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rossellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Audrey Wells The Hate U Give
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best FILM EDITING
  • Debbie Berman, Michael P. Shawver Black Panther
  • Hank Corwin Vice
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Liyana
  • RBG
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mary and the Witch's Flower
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Smallfoot
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

33rd American Society of Cinematographers ASC Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 9, 2019

Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Łukasz Żal Cold War

46th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society) Official site

Nominations: December 3; Awards: February 2, 2019

Best Animated Feature
  • Early Man
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 27, 2018; Awards: January 7, 2019

Best Picture
  • Blindspotting
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
  • Suspiria
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me
Best Supporting Actor
  • Hugh Grant Paddington 2
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Brian Tyree Henry If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows The Death of Stalin
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Kyung-pyo Hong Burning
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best Film EditING
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • The Guilty
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Shirkers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Black Film Critics Circle Official site

Awards: December 19, 2018

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
Best Director
  • Ryan Coogler Black Panther
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best Lead Actress
  • Viola Davis Widows
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Original Screenplay
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Qunicy
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December 15, 2018

Best Picture
  1. You Were Never Really Here
  2. First Reformed
  3. Roma
  4. BlacKkKlansman
  5. Black Panther
  6. Shoplifters
  7. Support the Girls
  8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  9. Hereditary
  10. If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Director
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actor
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best FILM EDITING
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 16, 2018

Best Picture
  1. If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Shoplifters
Best Director
  1. Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
  2. Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
Best Lead Actor
  1. John C. Reilly Stan & Ollie
  2. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  1. Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Sakura Ando Shoplifters
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. (tie) Steven Yeum Burning -AND- Brian Tyree Henry If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. J. Smith-Cameron Nancy
Best Screenplay
  1. Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Tamara Jenkins Private Life
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Tom Cross First Man
  2. Orson Welles & Bob Murawski The Other Side of the Wind
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Shoplifters
  2. Cold War
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
  2. Three Identical Strangers
Best Animated Feature
  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. Ralph Breaks the Internet

Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice Awards) Official site

Nominations (documentary): October 15; Awards (documentary): November 10
Nominations (others): December 10; Awards (others): January 13, 2019

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle First Man
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ryan Gosling First Man
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Black Panther
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Vice
  • Widows
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star Is Born
  • Josh Singer First Man
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Hank Corwin Vice
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Dark Money
  • Free Solo
  • Hal
  • Hitler's Hollywood
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Wild Wild Country
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • The Grinch
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 7, 2018; Awards: December 8, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Hereditary
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Lady Gaga A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothee Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Zoe Kazan The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Armando Iannucci, David Schneidere & Ian Martin The Death of Stalin
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star is Born
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuaron & Adam Gough Roma
  • Joe Walker Widows
  • Orson Welles & Bob Murawski The Other Side of the Wind
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Ruben Brandt: Collector
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

12th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Official site

Nominations: November 8; Awards: January 10, 2019

Best Documentary
  • Bisbee ’17
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Official site
[fka Central Ohio Film Critics Association]

Nominations: December 29, 2018; Awards: January 3, 2019
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  1. If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. BlacKkKlansman
  3. The Favourite
  4. Eighth Grade
  5. Roma
  6. Black Panther
  7. Widows
  8. A Quiet Place
  9. First Man
  10. Hereditary
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • *Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Steve McQueen Widows
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • *Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Viola Davis Widows
  • *Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • *Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best Supporting Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • *Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • *Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • *Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn & Steve McQueen Widows
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • *Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • *Oh Jung-mi & Lee Chang-dong Burning
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star is Born
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Pawel Pogorzelski Hereditary
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • *Linus Sandgren First Man
Best FILM EDITING
  • Debbie Berman and Michael P. Shawver Black Panther
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • *Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough Roma
  • *Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • *Burning
  • Cold War
  • Let the Sunshine In
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • *Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Science Fair
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • *Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Teen Titans Go! To the Movies

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  1. A Star Is Born
  2. Roma
  3. The Favourite
  4. Vice
  5. BlacKkKlansman
  6. Black Panther
  7. Green Book
  8. If Beale Street Could Talk
  9. Eighth Grade
  10. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  3. Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  4. Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  5. Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  1. Christian Bale Vice
  2. Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  3. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  4. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  5. Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  3. Meliisa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  4. Glenn Close The Wife
  5. Nicole Kidman Destroyer
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Mahershala Ali Green Book
  2. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  3. Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  4. Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  5. Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Emma Stone The Favourite
  3. Rachel Weisz The Favourite
  4. Amy Adams Vice
  5. (tie) Claire Foy First Man -AND- Tilda Swinton Suspiria
Best Screenplay
  1. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  2. Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Robbie Ryan The Favourite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Cold War
  3. Shoplifters
  4. Burning
  5. Never Look Away
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor
  2. Free Solo
  3. Three Identical Strangers
  4. RBG
  5. Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: January 14, 2019

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • ​First Man
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Ryan Coogler Black Panther
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Paul Schraeder First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Josh Singer First Man
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Birds of Passage
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Science Fair
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Have a Nice Day
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: November 30, 2018; Awards: December 3, 2018

Best Picture
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington BlackKklansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Josh Hamilton Eighth Grade
  • Jesse Plemons Game Night
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weiss The Favourite
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • Roma
  • Vice
Best Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Whitney
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Smallfoot
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

71st Annual Directors Guild (DGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 8, 2019; Awards: February 2, 2019

Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best FIRST-TIME Director not included in cumulative standings
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Carlos López Estrada Blindspotting
  • Matthew Heineman A Private War
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 19, 2018; Awards: December 21, 2018
* = runner-up (not announced in every category)

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • The Rider
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Hirokazu Kore-eda Shoplifters
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • *Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • *Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Natalie Portman Vox Lux
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Hugh Grant Paddington 2
  • *Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sakura Ando Shoplifters
  • *Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • *Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis, Troy McNamara The Favourite
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • *Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
  • Josh Singer, James R. Hansen First Man
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • *Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Łukasz Zal Cold War
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • *Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Monrovia, Indiana
  • Shirkers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • *Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: January 12, 2019

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Lady Gaga A Star is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Adam Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Joe Robert Cole & Ryan Coogler Black Panther
  • Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters & Eric Roth A Star is Born
  • Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel & Kevin Willmott BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • The Guilty
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding The Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Gotham Independent Film Awards Official site

Nominations: October 18; Awards: November 26

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Madeline's Madeline
  • The Rider
"BREAKTHROUGH" (first-time) Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Ari Aster Hereditary
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Jennifer Fox The Tale
  • Crystal Moselle Skate Kitchen
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Lakeith Stanfield Sorry to Bother You
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Kathryn Hahn Private Life
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Michelle Pfeiffer Where Is Kyra?
"Breakthrough" Actor not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Helena Howard Madeline's Madeline
  • KiKi Layne If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best SCREENPLAY
  • Andrew Bujalski Support the Girls
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Cory Finley Thoroughbreds
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Documentary
  • Bisbee '17
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Shirkers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 17, 2018; Awards: January 3, 2019

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • BlackKklansman
  • Eighth Grade
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • Hereditary
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlackKklansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Border
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

34th Independent Spirit Awards Official site

Nominations: November 16, 2018; Awards: February 23, 2019

Best Picture
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Leave No Trace
  • You Were Never Really Here
Best Director
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  • Hereditary
  • Sorry to Bother You
  • The Tale
  • We the Animals
  • Wildlife
Best Lead Actor
  • John Cho Searching
  • Daveed Diggs Blindspotting
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Christian Malheiros Sócrates
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Helena Howard Madeline's Madeline
  • Carey Mulligan Wildlife
Best Supporting Actor
  • Raúl Castillo We the Animals
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Josh Hamilton Eighth Grade
  • John David Washington Monsters and Men
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kayli Carter Private Life
  • Tyne Daly A Bread Factory
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • J. Smith-Cameron Nancy
Best Screenplay
  • Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wash Westmoreland Colette
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best FIRST Screenplay not included in cumulative director standings
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Christina Choe Nancy
  • Cory Finley Thoroughbreds
  • Jennifer Fox The Tale
  • Quinn Shephard, Laurie Shephard Blame
Best Cinematography
  • Ashley Connor Madeline's Madeline
  • Diego Garcia Wildlife
  • Benjamin Loeb Mandy
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Suspiria
  • Zak Mulligan We the Animals
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alex Hall, Anne Fabini, Gary Levy The Tale
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
  • Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar We the Animals
  • Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill, Luke Dunkley American Animals
  • Nick Houy Mid90s
Best INTERNATIONAL Film included in the foreign language standings (though some may be in English)
  • Burning
  • The Favourite
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • On Her Shoulders
  • Shirkers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?

Indiana Film Journalists Association Official site

Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  1. The Hate U Give
  2. Paddington 2
  • all others listed alphabetically:
  • Black Panther
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • The Rider
  • Roma
  • Sorry to Bother You
  • A Star Is Born
  • You Were Never Really Here
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best Lead Actress
  1. Amandla Stenberg The Hate U Give
  2. Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  2. Jonah Hill Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Olivia Colman The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Paul Schrader First Reformed
  2. Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Audrey Wells The Hate U Give
  2. Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters A Star Is Born
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Cold War
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
  2. Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. Isle of Dogs

34th International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards Official site

Nominations: October 24; Awards: December 8

Best Documentary
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Dark Money
  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • The Silence of Others
  • Sky and Ground
  • United Skates
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?

Intl. Press Academy (23rd Annual Satellite Awards) Official Site

Nominations: November 28, 2018; Awards: January 3, 2019

Best Picture - DRAMA
  • Black Panther
  • First Man
  • Hereditary
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Widows
Best Picture - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Nico, 1988
  • A Star Is Born
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlackKklansman
Best Lead Actor - DRAMA
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • Ryan Gosling First Man
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Lucas Hedges Boy Erased
  • Robert Redford The Old Man & the Gun
Best LEAD ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda Mary Poppins Returns
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • Nick Robinson Love, Simon
  • John David Washington BlackKklansman
Best Lead Actress - DRAMA
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Viola Davis Widows
  • Nicole Kidman Destroyer
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pike Private War
Best LEAD ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Trine Dyrholm Nico, 1988
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Constance Wu Crazy Rich Asians
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Russell Crowe Boy Erased
  • Adam Driver BlackKklansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Margot Robbie Mary Queen of Scots
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • John Krasinski, Scott Beck, Bryan Woods A Quiet Place
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly Green Book
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Bradley Cooper, Eric Roth A Star Is Born
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows The Death of Stalin
  • Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmott, Charlie Wachtel BlackKklansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Barry Alexander Brown BlackKklansman
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Adam Gough Roma
  • Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Cakemaker
  • Cold War
  • The Guilty
  • I Am Not a Witch
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Indentical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Liz and the Blue Bird
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Ruben Brandt, Collector

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 4, 2019

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Lead Actress
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neightbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: December 16, 2018

Best Picture
  1. (tie) The Favourite -AND- Roma
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  1. (tie) Christian Bale Vice -AND- Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Yalitza Aparicio Roma
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Amy Adams Vice
  2. Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  2. Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  2. Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Cold War
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
  2. Free Solo
Best Animated Feature
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. (tie) Isle of Dogs -AND- Incredibles 2

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December 14, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  2. A Star Is Born
  3. Green Book
  4. First Reformed
  5. BlacKkKlansman
  6. The Favourite
  7. Vice
  8. Eighth Grade
  9. Wildlife
  10. The Rider
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Isle of Dogs

39th London Critics' Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: December 18, 2018; Awards: January 20, 2019

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Cold War
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • First Reformed
  • The Happy Prince
  • Leave No Trace
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
  • You Were Never Really Here
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Pawel Pawlikowski Cold War
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Rupert Everett The Happy Prince
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Joanna Kulig Cold War
Best Supporting Actor
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B Jordan Black Panther
  • Daniel Kaluuya Widows
  • Alessandro Nivola Disobedience
Best Supporting Actress
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Cynthia Erivo Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Steve McQueen & Gillian Flynn Widows
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING (no winners)
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
  • Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart American Animals
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • 120 Beats per Minute
  • Cold War
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Faces Places
  • McQueen
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Whitney

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 9, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  2. Burning
Best Director
  1. Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  2. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Ben Foster Leave No Trace
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Toni Collette Hereditary
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Steven Yeun Burning
  2. Hugh Grant Paddington 2
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Elizabeth Debicki Widows
Best Screenplay
  1. Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Joshua Altman and Bing Liu Minding the Gap
  2. Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. (tie) Burning -AND- Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  1. Shirkers
  2. Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. Incredibles 2

National Board of Review Official Site

Awards: November 27, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Green Book
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Black Panther
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best DirectorIAL DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
Best Lead Actor
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Crazy Rich Asians
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Berry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Cold War
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Burning
  • Custody
  • The Guilty
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  1. RBG
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 5, 2019

Best Picture
  1. The Rider
  2. Roma
  3. Burning
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Lee Chang-dong Burning
  3. Chloé Zhao The Rider
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  3. (tie) Ben Foster Leave No Trace -AND- John C. Reilly The Sisters Brothers/Stan & Ollie
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Regina Hall Support the Girls
  3. Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Steven Yeun Burning
  2. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  3. Brian Tyree Henry If Beale Street Could Talk/Widows/Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  3. Emma Stone The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  1. Armando Iannucci, David Schneider and Ian Martin The Death of Stalin
  2. Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  3. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  3. Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Cold War
  3. (tie) Burning -AND- Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  1. Minding the Gap
  2. Shirkers
  3. Amazing Grace

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: December 19, 2018

Best Picture
  • Green Book
Best Director
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
Best Lead Actress
  • (tie) Nicole Kidman Destroyer -AND- Toni Collette Hereditary
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Isle of Dogs

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: November 29, 2018

Best Picture
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best FIRST FILM not included in cumulative director standings
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
Best Lead Actor
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Cold War
Best Documentary
  • Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

New York Film Critics Online Awards Official site

Awards: December 9, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Leave No Trace
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Favourite
Breakthrough Performance not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
Best Screenplay
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Cold War
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 26; Awards: January 3, 2019

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKKKlansman
  • First Man
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Ethan Coen and Joel Coen The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Damien Chazelle First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Spike Lee BlacKKKlansman
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington BlacKKKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Lady Gaga A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKKKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favorite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters A Star is Born
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee BlacKKKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Bruno Delbonnel The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • The Guilty
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • RBG
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Teen Titans Go! To The Movies

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 18, 2018
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Eighth Grade
  • Green Book
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • *Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • *Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Ryan Gosling First Man
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • *Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • *Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Viola Davis Widows
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pike A Private War
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • *Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • *Claire Foy First Man
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Tessa Thompson Creed II
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Chayse Irvin BlacKkKlansman
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • *Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Newton Thomas Sigel Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • *Cold War
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • *Free Solo
  • RBG
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • *Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 28, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  2. The Favourite
  3. A Star Is Born
  4. BlacKkKlansman
  5. Black Panther
  6. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
  7. Widows
  8. First Reformed
  9. If Beale Street Could Talk
  10. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best Lead Actress
  1. Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  2. Olivia Colman The Favourite
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  2. (tie) Adam Driver Blackkklansman -AND- Sam Elliott A Star is Born
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Emma Stone The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Paul Schrader First Reformed
  2. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee Blackkklansman
  2. Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Cold War
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor
  2. Three Identical Strangers
Best Animated Feature
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
  2. Incredibles 2

22nd Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 26, 2018; Awards: January 2, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  2. BlacKkKlansman
  3. If Beale Street Could Talk
  4. First Reformed
  5. The Favourite
  6. You Were Never Really Here
  7. Annihilation
  8. Eighth Grade
  9. Hereditary
  10. A Star Is Born
  11. Suspiria
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn, Steve McQueen Widows
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rossellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Eddie Hamilton Mission: Impossible - Fallout
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
  • Zama
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Phoenix Critics Circle Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2018; Awards: December 15, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee Blackkklansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christain Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Olivia Coleman The Favourite
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Lady Gaga A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B Jordan Black Panther
  • Sam Rockwell Vice
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Spike Lee David Robinowitz Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Dogman
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Miral
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December 18, 2018

Best Picture
  • American Animals
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
Best Supporting Actress
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly Green Book
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Isle of Dogs

30th Annual Producers Guild (PGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: November 20 (docs), January 4, 2019 (others); Awards: January 19, 2019

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Documentary
  • The Dawn Wall
  • Free Solo
  • Hal
  • Into the Okavango
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • The Grinch
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

25th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12; Awards: January 27, 2019

Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Emily Blunt A Quiet Place
  • Margot Robbie Mary Queen of Scots
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • A Star Is Born

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 7, 2018; Awards: December 10, 2018
* = runner-up (note that in cases of a first-place tie, there is no runner-up)

Best Picture
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • The Favourite
  • *Green Book
  • Leave No Trace
  • A Quiet Place
Best Director
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • *Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • John Krasinski A Quiet Place
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Lucas Hedges Boy Erased
  • *Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • John C. Reilly The Sisters Brothers
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • *Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Carey Mulligan Wildlife
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Joel Edgerton Boy Erased
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • *Nina Arianda Stan & Ollie
  • Zoe Kazan The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • Alia Shawkat Blaze
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson Isle of Dogs
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • *Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • *Joel Edgerton Boy Erased
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury The Death of Stalin
  • David Lowery The Old Man & The Gun
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Bruno Delbonnel The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Alexander Dynan First Reformed
  • Magnus Nordenhof Jønck Lean on Pete
  • Joshua James Richards The Rider
Best FILM EDITING
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Patrick J. Don Vito Green Book
  • Jamie Gross, David Egan Game Night
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • *Christopher Tellefsen A Quiet Place
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • *Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • The Guilty
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • *Free Solo
  • Love, Gilda
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Have a Nice Day
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • *Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 8, 2018; Awards: December 9, 2018

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Russell Hornsby The Hate U Give
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Mckenzie Leave No Trace
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony Mcnamara The Favourite
  • Adam Mckay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Eddie Hamilton Mission: Impossible - Fallout
  • Bob Murawski and Orson Welles The Other Side of the Wind
  • Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Let the Sunshine In
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Seattle Film Critics Society Official site

Nominations: December 10, 2018; Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • Blindspotting
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mission: Impossible - Fallout
  • Paddington 2
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Suspiria
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Daveed Diggs Blindspotting
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Russell Hornsby The Hate U Give
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Vice
  • Widows
Best Screenplay
  • Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs Blindspotting
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Rob Hardy Mission: Impossible-Fallout
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joshua James Richards The Rider
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
Best FILM EDITING
  • Barry Alexander Brown BlacKkKlansman
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Eddie Hamilton Mission: Impossible-Fallout
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Revenge
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  2. The Favourite
  3. A Star Is Born
  4. BlacKkKlansman
  5. If Beale Street Could Talk
  6. Vice
  7. Green Book
  8. First Reformed
  9. Eighth Grade
  10. Leave No Trace
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Christian Bale Vice
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Mahershala Ali Green Book
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  2. Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  2. Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Robbie Ryan The Favourite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
  2. RBG
Best Animated Feature
  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 9, 2018; Awards: December 16, 2018
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • *BlacKkKlansman
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • *Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  • *Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Lead Actress
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • *Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Charlize Theron Tully
  • Glenn Close The Wife
Best Supporting Actor
  • *Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Steve Carell Vice
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Emily Blunt A Quiet Place
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
  • *Emma Stone The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • *Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • John Krasinski, Scott Beck, Bryan Woods A Quiet Place
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen Widows
  • *Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star Is Born
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • *James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Sean Porter Green Book
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Hank Corwin Vice
  • *Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • *Capernaum
  • *The Captain
  • *The Guilty
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • RBG
  • Science Fair
  • *Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • Incredibles 2
  • *Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 9, 2018

Best Picture
  • Burning
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Lee Chang-dong Burning
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • (tie) Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite -AND- Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Anthropocene: The Human Epcoh
  • Free Solo
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor
Best Animated Feature
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

31st Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: January 15, 2019; Awards: February 9, 2019

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, and David Schneider The Death of Stalin
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December 16, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. Roma
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Ryan Coogler Black Panther
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Christian Bale Vice
Best Lead Actress
  1. Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  2. Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Hugh Grant Paddington 2
  2. Russell Hornsby The Hate U Give
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Elizabeth Debicki Widows
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  2. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. Audrey Wells The Hate U Give
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Rob Hardy Annihilation
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Burning
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor
  2. Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 14, 2018; Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Peter Bogdanovich The Other Side of the Wind
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 1, 2018; Awards: December 3, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
Best Director
  • Ryan Coogler Black Panther
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Cynthia Erivo Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Vice
  • Widows
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star Is Born
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • RBG
  • Science Fair
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

71st Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 17, 2019

Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star Is Born
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman

 

Comments (20)

  • Chrille  

    1. Okay,Steven Yeun has won NSOFC,Florida,L.A. and Toronto,has 4-1-5,(very impressive and slightly visades) meaning 19 points giving him the 6th spot,not Chalameet....he has had those numbers for like ten days so no idea if you guys are overworked or just lazy. 300% more wins yet will likely get snubbed...another weird year.

    2. Hawai has been around for more then two years now,,your minimum,which is why you disqualified Del toros win for Sicario in Seattle,although they just had a hiatus.. So shouldnt they be included now?

    3. Another political year where the circuit goes one way and the big ones another,like last year when Dafoe and Metcalf killed it yet neither won zero of the big five. Collette and Hawke has been very dominating,yet no Globe,SAG Of BAFTA noms for them. It goes from will they win to will they even be nominated? Will Hawke pull a Gay Harden?

    4. And he is a brilliant actor and i am not suggesting he is exploiting the social climate but if Mahershala goes like five,fifteen years without making another Oscarbait flick evolving around african-american homosexuality,that would be appreciated. Grant was taking names and headed for an Oscar but his performance doesnt "Highlight bigotry and social injustice,maaan..."

    5 For what outlandish reason do you not include best score? Editing is one of the five big ones,took ya long enough to ignore it. Cinematography is by no means as important,you need an editing nod to win picture,not cinematography....Score,Editing cinematography,those are the middle ones,do your job. The globes include scores but not you? Ah well...okay.

  • ABAwesome  

    Lots of stuff still missing for this, making it far from definitive:

    31st European Film Awards (Winner: Cold War) https://europeanfilmawards.eu/en_EN/nomination-current

    20th British Independent Film Awards (Winner: The Favourite) https://bifa.film/awards/2018/winners-nominations/

    60th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards (Winner:

    14th Women Film Critics Circle (Winner: The Favourite) https://criticalwomen.blogspot.com/2018/12/the-women-film-critics-circle-awards.html

    18th Black Reel Awards (Nominations) http://blackreelawards.com/black-panther-roars/

    12th Dublin Film Critics Circle (Winner: A Star is Born) https://independent.ie/entertainment/movies/movie-news/dublin-film-critics-circle-awards-2018-the-results-are-in-with-a-few-surprises-37644751.html

    Houston Critics winners: https://houstonchronicle.com/entertainment/movies/article/The-Favourite-Roma-tie-as-Houston-13507756.php

    Columbus Film Critics winners: https://cofca.org/awards-2018/

    9th GALECA (Dorian Awards) nominees: https://nextbestpicture.com/latest/the-2018-dorian-award-galeca-nominations

    Satellite Award Winners: http://pressacademy.com/news/the-international-press-academy-announces-nominations-for-the-23rd-annual-satellite-awards-copy/

  • LindaStratmann  

    Online association of female film critics awards https://oaffc.wordpress.com/2018/12/13/online-association-of-female-film-critics-2018-awards/

  • LindaStratmann  

    https://slashfilm.com/los-angeles-online-film-critics-society-nominations-2018/ Nominations from Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society

  • sitizoner  

    North Texas Film Critics has announced their winners

    http://northtexasfilmcritics.com/home/ntfca-best-of-the-year-lists/best-of-2018-from-the-ntfca

  • ABAwesome  

    It's beyond baffling that Bradley Cooper has the second spot for best director. Apparently being famous and competent though completely unspectacular are still the most appealing traits in Hollywood. Lanthimos, Schrader, Burnham, Granik, etc. are far better directors.

  • musterd  

    @JasonDietz really useful list thanks!

    Seems like Regina Hall and Melissa McCarthy's runner up tie in Best Actress awarded by Toronto Film Critics Association is missing. Hall currently has no RU mention and McCarthy only has 1 RU mention (which presumably is for San Diego).

  • sitizoner  

    As of 16th December, Emma Stone has 12 nominations to her name. Not 11. Would appreciate it if you update accordingly

  • european_star  

    World Soundtrack Academy/World Soundtrack Awards missing
    Grammy Awards missing

  • european_star  

    9th AACTA International Awards missing
    22nd Hollywood Film Awards missing
    British Independent Film Awards 2018 missing
    Women Film Critics Circle 2018 missing
    Indiana Film Journalists Association already announced their nominees
    Worth to add International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography Camerimage

New in Metacritic Reports

  1. What to Watch Now on Netflix Image
    Published: March 19, 2019
  2. Best & Worst Films at SXSW 2019 Image
    Published: March 16, 2019
  3. What to Watch Now on Prime Video Image
    Published: March 15, 2019
  4. What to Watch Now on Hulu Image
    Published: March 15, 2019
  5. What to Watch Now on Starz Image
    Published: March 13, 2019
  6. Top Albums, Games, Movies & TV
    Best of February 2019: Top Albums, Games, Movies & TV Image
    Published: February 28, 2019
  7. March 2019
    DVD/Blu-ray Release Calendar: March 2019 Image
    Published: February 27, 2019
  8. 18 Films to See in March Image
    Published: February 25, 2019

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/sxsw-2019-best-and-worst-movies Image
    Best & Worst Films at SXSW 2019
    March 16, 2019 - 1 comment
    1. Jenna1891 : Hello my name is Jenna i want to share my amazing experience with the greatest spell caster Priest Ade my husband was... Read »
  2. /feature/best-of-february-2019 Image
    Best of February 2019: Top Albums, Games, Movies & TV
    February 28, 2019 - 1 comment
    1. Maggard : Disappointed the PS-Vita releases for February. As games continue to be released, MetaCritic can gain the... Read »
  3. /feature/dvd-blu-ray-release-calendar-march-2019 Image
    DVD/Blu-ray Release Calendar: March 2019
    February 27, 2019 - 1 comment
    1. FelicityFenwick : Creed 2 was entirely overrated and I just was so bored by the plot, by the characters, and by the criminal under use... Read »
  4. /feature/best-of-january-2019 Image
    Best of January 2019: Top Albums, Games, Movies & TV
    January 31, 2019 - 3 comments
    1. SaimKhanChandio : Capcom is no1 in gaming great! Read »
  5. /feature/game-publisher-rankings-for-2018-releases Image
    Metacritic's 9th Annual Game Publisher Rankings
    January 29, 2019 - 12 comments
    1. FelicityFenwick : I love this round up that you guys do every year. Please keep it going. Read »
  6. /feature/critics-pick-the-top-10-best-tv-shows-of-2018 Image
    Best of 2018: Television Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 4, 2018 - 18 comments
    1. badboyviv : no game of thrones in the list?? Read »
  7. /feature/critics-pick-top-10-best-albums-of-2018 Image
    Best of 2018: Music Critic Top Ten Lists
    November 26, 2018 - 23 comments
    1. coman : Sugar Mummy is Real!!! My name is Tim, Do you need Sugar Mummy/Daddy? Hurry up now and contact Dr.Larry on... Read »
    2. coman : I’m Coman by name and i just want to tell you guys out there that this is my success story after i have been cheated... Read »
  8. /feature/major-upcoming-video-game-release-dates-xbox-ps4-pc-switch Image
    Notable Video Game Releases: New and Upcoming
    March 19, 2019 - 14 comments
    1. yatendrathegame : Thanks for sharing the nice mobile game app development company list. These all are best company in the game... Read »
    2. sonia21 : Nice way to describe the matter you can also get help from https://ienjoyshayari.in/best-sad-status/ Read »