Best of 2018: Television Critic Top Ten Lists

  • Publish Date: December 4, 2018
  • Comments: ↓ 13 user comments

Below, we collect every year-end Top Ten list published by major TV critics and publications. This page will be updated throughout December and January whenever new lists are published; be sure to check back frequently.

Critics pick the best TV shows of 2018

Recent updates:
Added 12/14: The Hollywood Reporter, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Added 12/12: AP, Flood Magazine, Newsday, PopBuzz, Slant
Added 12/11: Adweek, The Daily Beast, IGN, Maureen Ryan, The New Yorker (Nussbaum), Philadelphia Daily News/Inquirer, San Antonio Express-News, Slate, Thrillist, Uproxx, Variety
Added 12/10: A.V. Club, San Francisco Chronicle
Added 12/7: Junkee, The New Yorker, NOW, People, Zimbio
Added 12/6: Boston Globe, Complex, Entertainment Weekly, GameSpot, ScreenCrush, USA Today, Vulture (Chaney)
Added 12/4 (pm): AFI Awards, IndieWire, Rolling Stone
Added 12/4: Scorecard launched with 14 lists

Best of 2018Below is our updated running tally of the TV shows most frequently mentioned by individual critics in their year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 shows, we will not include titles ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each title gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each show will receive the full points for that position. Our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for each 1st place ranking
  • 2 points for each 2nd place ranking
  • 1 point for being ranked 3rd - 10th, or for being included on an unranked list
  • 0.5 points for being included on an unranked list of 11-20 titles (rather than 10), or for each item on split comedy/drama lists of 10 titles apiece (regardless of ranking on those lists)
TV Shows Mentioned on Most Critic Top 10 Lists - 2018
TV Show / Network # 1st Place # 2nd Place # Other Points
1 Atlanta (FX)11827.576.5
Killing Eve (BBC America)81130.576.5
3 The Americans (FX)12524.570.5
4 The Good Place (NBC)2230.540.5
5 Barry (HBO)3126.537.5
6 Pose (FX)2323.535.5
7 The Good Fight (CBS All Access)4211.527.5
8 Better Call Saul (AMC)022327
9 Sharp Objects (HBO)041624
10 GLOW (Netflix)2115.523.5
Succession (HBO)2115.523.5
12 Homecoming (Amazon)1019.522.5
13 BoJack Horseman (Netflix)101922
14 The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)237.519.5
15 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)111217
16 The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)201016
17 Lodge 49 (AMC)101114
18 Queer Eye (Netflix)10912
19 Big Mouth (Netflix)01810
20 One Day at a Time (Netflix)0099

Individual critic top ten lists

Below are the 67 individual top ten lists used to calculate the standings above. Some critics may list shows without ranking them in order; such lists are displayed below, without numbers, in alphabetical order. If a critic published multiple lists, only the most general list is included (e.g., a list of all shows rather than a list of new shows only). More specific lists (such as new shows only) were included as a last resort if a critic did not provide a more general list.

Adweek
Jason Lynch View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Pose (FX)
  9. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  10. Homecoming (Amazon)
American Film Institute
AFI Awards 2018 View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • This Is Us (NBC)
Associated Press
Alicia Rancilio View full list
  1. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  2. This Is Us (NBC)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Succession (HBO)
  5. Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (Amazon)
  6. You (Lifetime)
  7. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  8. The Clinton Affair (A&E)
  9. Grown-ish (Freeform)
  10. Queer Eye (Netflix)
A.V. Club
Erik Adams View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  6. GLOW (Netflix)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  9. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  10. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
Danette Chavez View full list
  1. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Pose (FX)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  6. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. Dear White People (Netflix)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
LaToya Ferguson View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  3. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. Blindspot (NBC)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Elementary (CBS)
Kyle Fowle View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. Billions (Showtime)
  4. The Terror (AMC)
  5. Succession (HBO)
  6. High Maintenance (HBO)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. Atlanta (FX)
  9. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Gwen Ihnat View full list
  1. GLOW (Netflix)
  2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. Forever (Amazon)
  8. Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  9. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  10. A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
Alex McLevy View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Mosaic (HBO)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. Joe Pera Talks With You (Adult Swim)
  8. Maniac (Netflix)
  9. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Myles McNutt View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Pose (FX)
  3. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  6. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  7. Homecoming (Amazon)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. American Vandal (Netflix)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Noel Murray View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Pose (FX)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. GLOW (Netflix)
  6. The Good Place (NBC)
  7. Howards End (Starz)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  10. The X-Files (Fox)
Vikram Murthi View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. The Deuce (HBO)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  5. Brockmire (IFC)
  6. Succession (HBO)
  7. High Maintenance (HBO)
  8. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. GLOW (Netflix)
Dennis Perkins View full list
  1. The Good Place (NBC)
  2. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. Insecure (HBO)
  6. Last Week Tonight (HBO)
  7. The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)
  8. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  9. Bob's Burgers (Fox)
  10. Wyatt Cenac's Problem Areas (HBO)
Allison Shoemaker View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  4. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  8. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. The Tale (HBO)
Caroline Siede View full list
  1. Succession (HBO)
  2. Barry (HBO)
  3. Pose (FX)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. Atlanta (FX)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. GLOW (Netflix)
  9. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Emily L. Stephens View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. The Good Place (NBC)
  3. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  8. Drunk History (Comedy Central)
  9. Bob's Burgers (Fox)
  10. Insecure (HBO)
Eric Thurm View full list
  1. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  2. Lupin III Part V (Crunchyroll)
  3. GLOW (Netflix)
  4. Pose (FX)
  5. The Magicians (Syfy)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. Aggretsuko (Netflix)
  8. Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
  9. Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  10. The Americans (FX)
Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. The Good Place (NBC)
  5. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. Jane the Virgin (CW)
  8. GLOW (Netflix)
  9. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Scott Von Doviak View full list
  1. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  2. Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. The Americans (FX)
  8. The Terror (AMC)
  9. Billions (Showtime)
  10. Barry (HBO)
Lisa Weidenfeld View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Vida (Starz)
  3. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  6. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Wynonna Earp (Syfy)
  9. Pose (FX)
  10. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Boston Globe
Matthew Gilbert View full list
  1. Pose (FX)
  2. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  7. The Americans (FX)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Forever (Amazon)
  10. Lodge 49 (AMC)
Complex
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Barry (HBO)
  4. The Good Place (NBC)
  5. Succession (HBO)
  6. Billions (Showtime)
  7. Counterpart (Starz)
  8. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  9. This Is Us (NBC)
  10. GLOW (Netflix)
The Daily Beast
Kevin Fallon View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
  4. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  5. Atlanta (FX)
  6. The Americans (FX)
  7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
  8. The Good Place (NBC)
  9. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  10. Pose (FX)
Decider
Staff consensus View full list
  1. GLOW (Netflix)
  2. The Good Place (NBC)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  6. Cobra Kai (YouTube)
  7. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. The Curious Creations of Christine McConnell (Netflix)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Kristen Baldwin View full list
  1. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Pose (FX)
  6. Cobra Kai (YouTube)
  7. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  8. You (Lifetime)
  9. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  10. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Entertainment Weekly
Darren Franich View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  3. Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  4. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Corporate (Comedy Central)
  8. Dear White People (Netflix)
  9. The Deuce (HBO)
  10. Superstore (NBC)
Flood Magazine
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Barry (HBO)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  4. Joe Pera Talks With You (Adult Swim)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  7. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  8. Detroiters (Comedy Central)
  9. Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  10. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
GameSpot
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • all others listed alphabetically:
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Cobra Kai (YouTube)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Maniac (Netflix)
  • Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
  • My Hero Academia (Hulu)
Daniel Fienberg View full list
  1. America to Me (Starz)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Succession (HBO)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  6. Dear White People (Netflix)
  7. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  8. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  9. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  10. Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Hollywood Reporter
Tim Goodman View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Patriot (Amazon)
  3. Counterpart (Starz)
  4. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. Atlanta (FX)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  10. Barry (HBO)
Houston Chronicle
Therese Odell View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Making It! (NBC)
  4. Succession (HBO)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. The Americans (FX)
  10. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
IGN
Staff consensus View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Castlevania (Netflix)
  • Cobra Kai (YouTube)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
IndieWire
Staff consensus View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. Dear White People (Netflix)
  6. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  7. The Terror (AMC)
  8. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Better Call Saul (AMC)
Junkee
Patrick Lenton View full list
  1. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  2. Wild Wild Country (Netflix)
  3. Bodyguard (Netflix)
  4. The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
  5. The Bold Type (Freeform)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  8. Pose (FX)
  9. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  10. The Good Place (NBC)
Misc. critics
Maureen Ryan View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Jane the Virgin (CW)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Mike Hale [international shows only] View full list
  1. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  2. The Bridge (Hulu)
  3. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  4. Babylon Berlin (Netflix)
  5. Detectorists (Acorn TV)
  6. Money Heist (Netflix)
  7. Unforgotten (PBS)
  8. The Split (Sundance)
  9. A Place Further Than the Universe (Crunchyroll)
  10. Manon 5 Years On (Walter Presents)
  11. Howards End (Starz)
Margaret Lyons [new shows only] View full list
  1. Barry (HBO)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  4. America to Me (Starz)
  5. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  6. You (Lifetime)
  7. Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook)
  8. Corporate (Comedy Central)
  9. Cupcake and Dino: General Services (Netflix)
  10. Pose (FX)
The New York Times
James Poniewozik View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • America to Me (Starz)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Lodge 49 (AMC)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
Emily Nussbaum View full list
  • (Note: only including the "Consistently Great" entries)
  • The Americans (FX)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Jane the Virgin (CW)
  • High Maintenance (HBO)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
The New Yorker
Troy Patterson View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Corporate (Comedy Central)
  • The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  • Heathers (Paramount)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Random Acts of Flyness (HBO)
  • Succession (HBO)
Newsday
Verne Gay View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  3. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  6. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  7. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  8. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  9. The Good Place (NBC)
  10. Dogs (Netflix)
NOW (Toronto)
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. Pose (FX)
  6. The Good Place (NBC)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. Random Acts of Flyness (HBO)
  9. The Americans (FX)
  10. Sally4Ever (HBO)
Paste
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. GLOW (Netflix)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  7. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Jane the Virgin (CW)
  10. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
People
Tom Gliatto View full list
  1. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. Barry (HBO)
  5. Howards End (Starz)
  6. Homecoming (Amazon)
  7. You (Lifetime)
  8. Pose (FX)
  9. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  10. Forever (Amazon)
Philadelphia Daily News/Philadelphia Inquirer
Ellen Gray View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • Atlanta (FX)
  • Counterpart (Starz)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  • Homecoming (Amazon)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Madam Secretary (CBS)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Rob Owen View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  3. The Americans (FX)
  4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. One Dollar (CBS All Access)
  7. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  8. The Expanse (Syfy)
  9. Pose (FX)
  10. This Is Us (NBC)
PopBuzz
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  4. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  5. Dear White People (Netflix)
  6. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  7. Pose (FX)
  8. On My Block (Netflix)
  9. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  10. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)
The Ringer
Alison Herman and Chris Ryan View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Succession (HBO)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. The Little Drummer Girl (AMC)
  5. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  6. Barry (HBO)
  7. Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  8. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  9. Howards End (Starz)
  10. Queer Eye (Netflix)
Rolling Stone
Alan Sepinwall View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  4. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  5. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  6. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  7. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  10. Pose (FX)
San Antonio Express-News
Jeanne Jakle View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Pose (FX)
  3. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  4. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  5. Homecoming (Amazon)
  6. Lodge 49 (AMC)
  7. A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Vida (Starz)
  10. The Deuce (HBO)
San Francisco Chronicle
Katie Dowd View full list
  1. American Vandal (Netflix)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  6. The Terror (AMC)
  7. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  8. The Americans (FX)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. The Good Place (NBC)
ScreenCrush
Latoya Ferguson View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  6. The Americans (FX)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. Barry (HBO)
  9. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  10. Brockmire (IFC)
Slant
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  3. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. Dear White People (Netflix)
  6. The Deuce (HBO)
  7. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  8. Homecoming (Amazon)
  9. Legion (FX)
  10. Killing Eve (BBC America)
Slate
Willa Paskin View full list
  1. Succession (HBO)
  2. GLOW (Netflix)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Howards End (Starz)
  6. Babylon Berlin (Netflix)
  7. Ugly Delicious (Netflix)
  8. The Little Drummer Girl (AMC)
  9. High Maintenance (HBO)
  10. Dear White People (Netflix)
  11. Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
Thrillist
John Sellers View full list
  1. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Homecoming (Amazon)
  4. Atlanta (FX)
  5. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  6. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  10. The Good Place (NBC)
Time
Judy Berman View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  5. The Good Place (NBC)
  6. Terrace House: Opening New Doors (Netflix)
  7. Claws (TNT)
  8. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  9. Homecoming (Amazon)
  10. Pose (FX)
TV Guide
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  3. The Good Place (NBC)
  4. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  5. You (Lifetime)
  6. American Vandal (Netflix)
  7. Queer Eye (Netflix)
  8. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  9. Counterpart (Starz)
  10. Kidding (Showtime)
Staff consensus - Comedies View full list
  1. The Good Place (NBC)
  2. The End of the F***ing World (Netflix)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  5. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  6. GLOW (Netflix)
  7. Barry (HBO)
  8. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  9. Patriot (Amazon)
  10. Younger (TV Land)
TV Line
Staff consensus - Dramas View full list
  1. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. This Is Us (NBC)
  6. Pose (FX)
  7. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  8. Succession (HBO)
  9. My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
  10. Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook)
Uproxx
Staff consensus View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. GLOW (Netflix)
  5. Big Mouth (Netflix)
  6. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  7. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  8. The Terror (AMC)
  9. The Good Place (NBC)
  10. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (CW)
USA Today
Kelly Lawler View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  3. American Vandal (Netflix)
  4. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  5. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  6. One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  7. The Good Place (NBC)
  8. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  9. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
  10. Superstore (NBC)
Vanity Fair
Sonia Saraiya View full list
  1. The Good Place (NBC)
  2. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  3. Atlanta (FX)
  4. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  5. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  6. Planet Earth: Blue Planet II (BBC America)
  7. Pose (FX)
  8. High Maintenance (HBO)
  9. The Tale (HBO)
  10. Succession (HBO)
Daniel D'Addario View full list
  1. Pose (FX)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Westworld (HBO)
  4. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  5. Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  6. Atlanta (FX)
  7. Homecoming (Amazon)
  8. Maniac (Netflix)
  9. Barry (HBO)
  10. Queer Eye (Netflix)
Variety
Caroline Framke View full list
  • The Americans (FX)
  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • High Maintenance (HBO)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
  • Schitt's Creek (Pop)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • Vida (Starz)
Jen Chaney View full list
  1. The Americans (FX)
  2. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  3. Jane the Virgin (CW)
  4. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  5. Atlanta (FX)
  6. Casual (Hulu)
  7. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  8. Forever (Amazon)
  9. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  10. Big Mouth (Netflix)
Vulture
Matt Zoller Seitz View full list
  1. Atlanta (FX)
  2. Pose (FX)
  3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
  4. Homecoming (Amazon)
  5. The Americans (FX)
  6. Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
  7. GLOW (Netflix)
  8. Sorry for Your Loss (Facebook)
  9. Succession (HBO)
  10. Sharp Objects (HBO)
Washington Post
Hank Stuever View full list
  1. Barry (HBO)
  2. The Americans (FX)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  5. Kidding (Showtime)
  6. Insecure (HBO)
  7. The Fourth Estate (Showtime)
  8. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  9. Atlanta (FX)
  10. Forever (Amazon)
Zimbio
Areeba Abid View full list
  1. Homecoming (Amazon)
  2. Atlanta (FX)
  3. Killing Eve (BBC America)
  4. The Americans (FX)
  5. Barry (HBO)
  6. Maniac (Netflix)
  7. The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  8. Sharp Objects (HBO)
  9. The Good Place (NBC)
  10. The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)

 

Comments (13)

  • FelicityFenwick  

    It's all about Killing Eve and Succession this year. Two totally original and refreshing shows.

  • Casper  

    asmanraj, the irony is that Chiling Adventures of Sabrina is Netflix's most watched Original of the year, trailing only The Office overall. Keep in mind that Stranger Things did not have a new season in 2018.

    Then again, Fuller House was their most watched show, by far, the year it premiered...

  • Cilliandrew  

    Yeah, Game of Thrones has been awful pretty much since the writers lapped GRRM. I still can't believe Dinklage got another emmy for Tyrion. I like his work, but the writing for his character was beyond horrible since these guys started writing for it. Sadly, i don't think we'll ever see GRRM finish writing Song of Ice Fire. He's fallen in-love with celebrity, and is more interested in doing what he feels like doing. I really hate that the only conclusion we'll get to this story will more then likely be whatever the show gives us.

  • asmanraj  

    Still waiting for Chilling Adventures of Sabrina to appear on a critic's list.

  • israeldorneles  

    Casper, even if Game of Thrones did air this year, it shouldn't receive absolutely nothing of prestige. It's a garbage show and it's been **** for 3 straight seasons. I can't wait for it to finally get over so we can go back to focus completely on what really matters: the books. All hail G.R.R.M.

  • Casper  

    Top of my head...

    Sharp Objects, Mrs. Maisel, Atlanta, Americans, Better Call Saul, Glow

    Have not seen past the third episode of The Deuce (but consider every David Simon to be a masterpiece) and My Brilliant Friend is totally in my wheelhouse. Might as well make those #7 and #8.

    i guess Barry is inventive and interesting enough to get a score. Weird that so many shows considered "comedies" are cluttering my list, but I guess we are in the middle of having some really great ones.

    Lots of stuff could be #10, but I've got to say that I've only grown more and more and more appreciative of the MINISERIES and feel a great story can be told in a single tight season and does not need to be ongoing. Therefore, I'll throw a bone over to Maniac.

  • Cilliandrew  

    I do not understand the love for Killing Eve. It was a chick flick version of what could have been a neat show. Lame, lame lame.

  • f_lares  

    Everything I watched from this year ranked

    1. The Terror
    2. Barry
    3. Atlanta
    4. Sharp Objects
    5. The Handmaid's Tale
    6. The Good Place
    7. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
    8. The End of the F***ing World
    9. American Crime Story
    10. The Haunting of Hill House
    11. Westworld
    12. Preacher
    13. A Series of Unfortunate Events
    14. Ash vs. Evil Dead

    Hoping The Terror will get some love! Seriously underrated (underwatched?) imo.
    Some TV shows I have yet to watch like The Deuce and My Brilliant Friends which'll probably end up pretty high as well.

  • ABAwesome  

    I'm pretty sure, even though it came out last year, Twin Peaks: The Return was the best show for this year and every year after and retroactively before.

  • sshpv  

    My top 3:
    1) BoJack
    2) Atlanta
    3) Maniac

New in Metacritic Reports

  1. Vote for the Best of 2018!
    Metacritic User Poll: Vote for the Best of 2018! Image
    Published: December 13, 2018
  2. What to Watch Now on Netflix Image
    Published: December 12, 2018
  3. 2018 Golden Globe Nominations Image
    Published: December 6, 2018
  4. Television Critic Top Ten Lists
    Best of 2018: Television Critic Top Ten Lists Image
    Published: December 4, 2018
  5. December 2018
    DVD/Blu-ray Release Calendar: December 2018 Image
    Published: November 29, 2018
  6. What to Watch Now on Hulu Image
    Published: November 27, 2018
  7. What to Watch Now on Starz Image
    Published: November 26, 2018
  8. What to Watch Now on HBO Go and HBO Now Image
    Published: November 23, 2018

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/film-critics-list-the-top-10-movies-of-2018 Image
    Best of 2018: Film Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 5, 2018 - 12 comments
    1. FelicityFenwick : I can see why Roma is at the top of the list. Two incredibly heart-breaking moments. But for my money, it's Green... Read »
  2. /feature/critics-pick-the-top-10-best-tv-shows-of-2018 Image
    Best of 2018: Television Critic Top Ten Lists
    December 4, 2018 - 13 comments
    1. FelicityFenwick : It's all about Killing Eve and Succession this year. Two totally original and refreshing shows. Read »
  3. /feature/2018-film-awards-and-nominations-scorecard Image
    Best of 2018: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard
    November 27, 2018 - 12 comments
    1. european_star : World Soundtrack Academy/World Soundtrack Awards missing Grammy Awards missing Read »
    2. european_star : 9th AACTA International Awards missing 22nd Hollywood Film Awards missing British Independent Film Awards 2018... Read »
    3. european_star : 9th Hollywood Music in Media Awards https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/9th_Hollywood_Music_in_Media_Awards 31st... Read »
    4. FelicityFenwick : Man, that TV fan is sure an activist! Let's go Green Book! Great freakin' film. Read »
  4. /feature/critics-pick-top-10-best-albums-of-2018 Image
    Best of 2018: Music Critic Top Ten Lists
    November 26, 2018 - 16 comments
    1. MetaMania : @Djesse Erratum!! Erratum!! Noname is at no 15 at Album Of The Year's 2018 Music Year End List Aggregate. I don't... Read »
    2. MetaMania : @Djesse This is the list that counts the most. It covers much more sources like record shops and radio hosts, and... Read »
    3. Djesse : please explain why Noname-Room25 is in top5 of best rated albums this year but is absent in this 2018 list?!? doesnt... Read »
  5. /feature/new-free-games-playstation-xbox-pc-switch Image
    This Month's Free Games
    November 28, 2018 - 8 comments
    1. FelicityFenwick : Love this page... thanks for maintaining it! Read »